NTSB Identification: MIA93LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52068.
Accident occurred Friday, March 05, 1993 in MARCO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 210N, registration: N29WW
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE QUIT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH AND HE DITCHED THE AIRCRAFT IN THE WATER. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY A SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT PILOT INDICATED THE AIRCRAFT CONTAINED NO FUEL, AND THAT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE FROM THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO OR AFTER THE DITCHING. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS NOT SURE HOW MUCH TIME HE HAD FLOWN SINCE REFUELING. HE STATED TO SHERIFF'S DEPUTIES THE FUEL GAUGES WERE BETWEEN 0 AND 5 GALLONS AT THE TIME THE ENGINE QUIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ENSURE THE AIRCRAFT CONTAINED ADEQUATE FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT, RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months