NTSB Identification: LAX93LA143.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51222.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 07, 1993 in RIO LINDA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: E.L. ERICKSON TIERRA II, registration: N4474E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE REGISTERED ULTRALIGHT AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING A GRASS FIELD. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN THE AIRCRAFT, BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE TREES AS IT CONTINUED IN A SOUTHERLY DIRECTION. THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING NORMALLY AND THAT THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT'S ENCOUNTER WITH A DOWNDRAFT. A FACTOR RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE TREES. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months