NTSB Identification: LAX93LA142.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51218.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 07, 1993 in RIVERSIDE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7EC, registration: N9099B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT/FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR DUAL STUDENT WAS RECEIVING A CHECK OUT IN THE CONVENTIONAL GEAR EQUIPPED AIRPLANE. ON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE LEFT. THE DUAL STUDENT OVER-CORRECTED THE LEFT EXCURSION AND THEN OVER-CORRECTED THE RESULTING RIGHT EXCURSION AND APPLIED HARD BRAKING. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CFI'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT, THE DUAL STUDENT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND IMPROPER USE OF THE NORMAL BRAKES. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE DUAL STUDENT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE RUDDER. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months