NTSB Identification: LAX93LA140.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50836.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 07, 1993 in OAKLAND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: BEECH C-45H, registration: N494
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE NON-CERTIFICATED FOREIGN MILITARY PILOT (FIRST PILOT) AND A U.S. CERTIFICATED AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT (SECOND PILOT) PLANNED TO FERRY AN AIRPLANE TO AUSTRALIA WITH AN INTERMEDIATE STOP IN HAWAII. AUXILIARY FUEL AND ENGINE OIL TANKS WERE INSTALLED IN THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN AUTHORIZED A SPECIAL AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE FOR OVER GROSS WEIGHT OPERATIONS FOR THE FERRY FLIGHT. THE FIRST PILOT HAD ACCRUED 50 HOURS AND THE SECOND PILOT ACCRUED 25 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE OVERWEIGHT DEPARTURE. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AT 100 KNOTS OF AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP AND BEGAN TO DUTCH ROLL. AT ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND DESCENDED TO THE RUNWAY. A FIRE ERUPTED IN THE CABIN AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PREMATURE LIFT OFF AND INADVERTENT STALL BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INSUFFICIENT AVAILABLE AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE DATA AFTER A FERRY TANK INSTALLATION AND BOTH PILOTS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months