NTSB Identification: LAX93LA139.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50824.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 06, 1993 in LAKE RIVERSIDE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: Acro Sport ACRO SPORT, registration: N98GS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AMATEUR BUILT EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT OPERATED THE FUEL SYSTEM WOBBLE PUMP, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE LANDING/FLARE ALTITUDE IN THE OPEN AND UNOBSTRUCTED FIELD. THE SUBSEQUENT HARD LANDING CAUSED DAMAGE TO THE MAIN LANDING GEARS AND BOTH WINGS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE BELIEVES FUEL STARVATION CONTRIBUTED TO THE LOSS OF POWER. HE COULD NOT, HOWEVER, IDENTIFY THE REASONS FOR THE FUEL STARVATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE LANDING/FLARE ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months