NTSB Identification: LAX93FA160.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52258.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 31, 1993 in LIVERMORE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N97462
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A NIGHT FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH HILLY TERRAIN IN A NEAR WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. WEATHER IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS FOUND DURING THE ENGINE INSPECTION ON SITE. THE PILOT WAS INSTRUMENT RATED, BUT A REVIEW OF LOGBOOK ENTRIES REVEALED THAT HE WAS NOT INSTRUMENT CURRENT. THE PILOT HAD CONTACTED THE CONTROL TOWER AND REQUESTED A TRANSITION THROUGH THEIR AREA, AND THEN ADVISED THE TOWER HE WAS GOING TO PERFORM A 180 DEGREE TURN. NO FURTHER TRANSMISSIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE TOWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS THAT CONTRIBUTED TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE, THE RAIN AND HIGH WIND CONDITIONS IN THE AREA. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months