NTSB Identification: FTW93LA110.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50552.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 20, 1993 in ABBEVILLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8E, registration: N1337B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING WITH WINDS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE AIRPLANE LEFT THE RUNWAY THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO VEER AROUND A RUNWAY LANDING LIGHT AND THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR SANK IN THE SOFT WET GRASS. AS THE LANDING GEAR SANK INTO THE GROUND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS WERE THE GUSTING CROSSWINDS AND THE SOFT WET GROUND Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1993 | Index of months