NTSB Identification: FTW93LA099.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48299.
Accident occurred Monday, March 08, 1993 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 180J, registration: N7770K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A LANDING AT A LOCAL AIRPORT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED VIBRATION IN THE AIRPLANE ON A PREVIOUS LANDING, WHICH HE FELT ORIGINATED IN THE TAILWHEEL. THE PILOT AND A MECHANIC TIGHTENED THE TAILWHEEL NUT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO PROCEED TO HIS NEXT DESTINATION AND DURING THE LANDING THE VIBRATION RECURRED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND GROUND LOOPED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE TAILWHEEL REVEALED NO ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR WAS VIBRATION IN THE TAILWHEEL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1993 | Index of months