NTSB Identification: FTW93LA098.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50550.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 07, 1993 in OVERBROOK, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N3103T
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE FULL FLAP LANDING APPROACH HE ENCOUNTERED LIGHT TO MODERATE TURBULENCE. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT HARD LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR HIT THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER FOR AN ABORTED LANDING AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO RAISE THE FLAPS WHEN THE AIRPLANE 'MUSHED' INTO TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS TURBULENCE Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1993 | Index of months