NTSB Identification: FTW93LA097.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50822.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 06, 1993 in PLANO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N6088S
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN APPROXIMATELY 2.65 HOURS AND WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT WHERE HE HAD RENTED THE AIRPLANE WHEN A POWER LOSS OCCURRED. HE STATED THAT HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS AND THE ENGINE MOMENTARILY RESTARTED THEN QUIT AGAIN. THE AIRPLANE'S RECORDED ALTITUDE WAS 2,500 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT HE MANEUVERED OVER POWERLINES THEN LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DIRT MOUND AND A CEMENT CULVERT. THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS FULL, BUT LEAKED DURING THE NIGHT UNTIL THE RECOVERY TEAM ARRIVED. ELEVEN GALLONS OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE RIGHT TANK. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN USING THE FUEL FROM THE RIGHT TANK. NO ANOMALIES WERE NOTED TO THE ENGINE. DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS PREVAILED
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION INDUCED POWER LOSS RESULTANT FROM FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SWITCH THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE PROPER FUEL TANK. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS AND LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1993 | Index of months