NTSB Identification: FTW93LA093.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48209.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 03, 1993 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N714AT
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A STUDENT PILOT ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM AN AIRPORT NEAR HIS FINAL DESTINATION. DURING THE TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ESTABLISHING A HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK AS IT APPROACHED A FENCE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 3,740 FOOT RUNWAY. AFTER CLEARING THE FENCE, THE PILOT WAS REPORTED TO HAVE RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED IMPACTING THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. WIND WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT TO BE FROM 330 DEGREES AT 13 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 25
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE TAILWIND Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1993 | Index of months