NTSB Identification: DEN93LA034.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50518.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 21, 1993 in LAS ANIMAS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N4245R
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE CONDUCTING A VISUAL APPROACH TO LAND, FOLLOWING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS STRUCK BY A GUST OF WIND AND DRIFTED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO AROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A MOUND OF DIRT BESIDE THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS: WIND GUSTS. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months