NTSB Identification: DEN93LA030.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50519.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 02, 1993 in WALSH, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N5367A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH FOLLOWED BY A COMPLETE POWER LOSS. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD AND DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT WENT INTO A POND AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION REVEALED A SHORTED RIGHT MAGNETO AND MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE TURBOCHARGER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A COMPLETE POWER LOSS FROM MECHANICAL FAILURE. A FACTOR WAS: A POND, WHICH THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED DURING LANDING ROLL. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months