NTSB Identification: CHI93LA128.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51232.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 10, 1993 in BISMARCK, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N88384
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT DEPARTED GRAND ISLAND WITH FULL FUEL AND CALCULATIONS INDICATED AN EN ROUTE FUEL STOP WOULD BE REQUIRED. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PILOT RECALCULATED THE FUEL CONSUMPTION AND ELECTED NOT TO MAKE THE FUEL STOP BUT TO CONTINUE TO THE DESTINATION. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED DURING THE LANDING APPROACH AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A ROAD DURING WHICH THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED A TREE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE EN ROUTE TO ENSURE ADEQUATE FUEL TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months