NTSB Identification: CHI93LA123.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 28, 1993 in TOPINABEE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: ROCKWELL 100, registration: N4017X
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was in cruise flight at 1500 feet agl when the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. He made a forced landing on a rural road, and the right wing of the airplane struck a tree during the landing roll. The investigation revealed a failure of the oil line to the oil pressure gauge.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the total loss of engine power due to failure of the oil line to the oil pressure gauge. A factor relating to the accident was no suitable terrain on which to make a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1993 | Index of months