NTSB Identification: CHI93LA119.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50931.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 27, 1993 in MARYSVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N3439Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SUSTAINED SERIOUS HEAD INJURIES IN THE ACCIDENT AND HAS NO RECOLLECTION OF THE EVENTS SURROUNDING THE ACCIDENT. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED NO MECHANICAL PREIMPACT ANOMALIES. FUEL WAS PRESENT IN THE FUEL TANKS, LINES AND CARBURETOR. TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT RECORDED AT A NEARBY AIRPORT WERE 54 AND 46 DEGREES, WHICH EQUATES TO A 'SERIOUS' ICING PROBABILITY ON A CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART. THE CARBURETOR HEAT SELECTOR IN THE COCKPIT WAS FOUND POSITIONED 'OFF'.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT WHILE FLYING IN CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months