NTSB Identification: CHI93LA117.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51282.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 13, 1993 in HASTINGS, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N50467
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED WHILE ON APPROACH TO RUNWAY 32 AT THE HASTINGS MUNICIPAL AIRPORT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED ROUGH TERRAIN AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED AND A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE EN ROUTE WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY FOR THE FLIGHT. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months