NTSB Identification: CHI93LA114.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51296.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 16, 1993 in PARK, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N5592A
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE SEVENTY-THREE YEAR OLD PRIVATE PILOT WAS FLYING ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. FOR REASONS UNKNOWN HE BECAME PHYSICALLY INCAPACITATED. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNTIL IMPACTING THE TERRAIN IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP AFTER SKIPPING AND SLIDING FOR 1,450 FEET. A HOSPITAL CHECK REVEALED 9% CARBON MONOXIDE IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD; HOWEVER, A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE COCKPIT HEAT MUFFLER, FAILED TO REVEAL THE SOURCE OF EXHAUST FUMES ENTERING THE CABIN. THE PILOT SAID HE IS A NON-SMOKER. HE INDICATED THAT HIS LAST MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS ISSUED IN 1988.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S PHYSICAL INCAPACITATION FOR REASON OR REASONS UNDETERMINED. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months