NTSB Identification: CHI93LA113.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51300.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 17, 1993 in MASON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2440T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS THIRD SOLO FLIGHT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE WAS LANDING AND TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 27. HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE APPROXIMATELY 10 TO 13 KNOTS DIRECT CROSSWIND TO THE LANDING RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND EXITED THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A SNOWBANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months