NTSB Identification: CHI93LA108.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52101.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 02, 1993 in AURORA, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N704RS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 18. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE NEAREST WEATHER REPORTING STATION, 27 MILES TO THE NORTHEAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE, REPORTED WINDS OF 140 DEGREES AT 13 KNOTS, EIGHT MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months