NTSB Identification: CHI93LA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51225.
Accident occurred Monday, March 08, 1993 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: BEECH B90, registration: N33CS
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED HIS ATTTENTION WAS DIVERTED BY COCKPIT TASKS AND RADIO COMMUNICATION AS HE TAXIED TO THE RUNWAY FOR DEPARTURE. THE AIRPLANE'S WINGTIP CLIPPED A FUEL TRUCK PARKED JUST OFF THE TAXIWAY TO SERVICE ANOTHER AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGING DISTANCE FROM THE PARKED VEHICLE. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months