NTSB Identification: CHI93LA106.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52102.
Accident occurred Monday, March 08, 1993 in FARMINGTON, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A23-19, registration: N6908Q
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES AND DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY WHILE LANDING IN A HIGH, GUSTING CROSSWIND. THE PILOT ABORTED THE LANDING. AS THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF, IT ROLLED INTO A TURN DOWNWIND, LOSING ALTITUDE UNTIL COLLISION WITH THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months