NTSB Identification: CHI93LA105.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52103.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 06, 1993 in ROMEO, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N20043
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES ON LANDING, AND EACH SUCCESSIVE TOUCHDOWN WAS FURTHER RIGHT OF CENTERLINE. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR ENTERED SNOW OFF THE RUNWAY EDGE, AND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED DOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months