NTSB Identification: CHI93LA104.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48311.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 07, 1993 in LAMBERTVILLE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67475
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 27 WITH A LEFT CROSSWIND FROM 190 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND STRUCK A SNOW BANK LOCATED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. NO MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES WITH THE AIRPLANE WERE CLAIMED OR DISCOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months