NTSB Identification: CHI93LA101.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48265.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 02, 1993 in CHESTERFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 200, registration: N7257T
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THE ILS APPROACH WAS '...UNEVENTFUL TO WITHIN 2 (FEET) OF TOUCHDOWN, WHEN WE ENCOUNTERED THICK FOG AND...COMPLETE WHITEOUT LOSING ALL FORWARD VISIBILITY AND COMPLETE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT AT TOUCHDOWN.' THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE AND THE LEFT PROPELLER IMPACTED A SNOWBANK AT THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF RUNWAY 8R (7,000' X 150') AND SKIDDED TO A STOP PERPENDICULAR TO AND FACING THE RUNWAY. A WEATHER OBSERVATION TAKEN 9 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE BOTH 41 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT, WITH VISIBILITY 3/16 MILE IN LIGHT DRIZZLE AND FOG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER ENCOUNTERING WHITEOUT CONDITIONS IN THE LANDING FLARE. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months