NTSB Identification: BFO93LA056.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51202.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 23, 1993 in CORRY, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N7747V
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT IT WAS A DARK NIGHT, AND HE WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS FROM THE RIGHT SEAT TOWARDS ATTAINING HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR CERTIFICATE. HE STATED THAT HE MADE A NORMAL APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN ON THE CENTERLINE, BUT DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A SNOWBANK OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT REPORTEDLY HAD 1 HOUR OF DUAL FROM THE RIGHT SEAT. THE RUNWAY HAD BEEN PLOWED 70 FEET OF THE 75 FOOT WIDTH, WITH THE RUNWAY SURFACE GENERALLY BARE. THE PLOWED SNOW WAS APPROXIMATELY 4 TO 5 FEET HIGH, AND WAS PLACED BETWEEN THE EDGES OF THE RUNWAY AND THE ROW OF RUNWAY LIGHTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, THE PILOT'S LACK OF VISUAL CUES DUE TO THE RUNWAY LIGHTS BEING OBSCURED BY THE PLOWED SNOW, AND FAILURE OF AIRPORT PERSONNEL TO ISSUE A NOTAM. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months