NTSB Identification: BFO93LA054.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52755.
Accident occurred Monday, March 22, 1993 in BABYLON, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N56153
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT WERE ON A RETURN FLIGHT AFTER PRACTICING SOME COMMERCIAL MANEUVERS, WHEN THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING THE CLIMB TO CRUISE FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR, WHEN THE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED AT ABOUT 1200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, HE IMMEDIATELY TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO A 180 DEGREE HEADING AND COMPLETED THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. HE STATED THAT HE ARRIVED OVER OCEAN PARKWAY AT 100 FEET MSL AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE BEFORE COMING TO REST ON THE WEST BOUND LANE OF OCEAN PARKWAY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY THE FAA REVEALED ZERO COMPRESSION IN BOTH THE NUMBER 1 AND 2 CYLINDERS. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE CYLINDERS REVEALED FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 1 INTAKE VALVE TIP AND DAMAGE TO THE NUMBER 2 AND 4 CYLINDERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE INTAKE VALVE FAILURE. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months