NTSB Identification: BFO93LA048.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50825.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of TRANS WORLD EXPRESS (D.B.A. operation of TRANS WORLD EXPRESS )
Accident occurred Friday, March 05, 1993 in PHILADELPHIA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1994
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-7-102, registration: N175RA
Injuries: 1 Serious,11 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMUTER FLIGHT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE THAT THE CAPTAIN REPORTED AS 'MODERATE.' DURING THE ENCOUNTER, A FLIGHT ATTENDANT FELL AS SHE WAS MAKING HER FINAL ROUND IN THE CABIN BEFORE THE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE DURING FINAL APPROACH. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THAT THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT WAS NOT SEATED WITH A SEAT BELT FASTENED. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months