NTSB Identification: BFO93LA046.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51219.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 07, 1993 in SANDUSKY, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: CGAIC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING FINAL APPROACH, HE '. . . WAS LOSING ALTITUDE. . . BUT FAILED TO RESTORE ENOUGH POWER.' THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A SNOW BANK NEAR THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AND WAS SEPARATED. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE TO THE RUNWAY, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR LANDING. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PROXIMITY OF THE SNOWBANK TO THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months