NTSB Identification: BFO93LA045.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50837.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 07, 1993 in HILLSBORO, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: PITTS S-2B, registration: N12QW
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE PRACTICING AEROBATICS, AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 3500 FEET, HE WAS JUST FINISHING AN IMMELMAN, WHEN THE AIRPLANE INADVERTENTLY WENT INTO A FLAT SPIN. HE STATED HE TRIED TO RECOVER, BUT WAS UNABLE TO DO SO. THE LAST THING HE REMEMBERED WAS LOOKING DOWN AT THE TERRAIN FROM ABOUT 800 FEET. WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY SAW AND HEARD THE AIRPLANE WHILE IT WAS BEING MANEUVERED, THEN SUDDENLY, THERE WAS SILENCE. THEY LOOKED UP FOR THE AIRPLANE AND SAW IT DESCENDING THROUGH ABOUT 1000 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THEY STATED THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE ROSE ABOUT 30 DEGREES ABOVE THE GROUND; HOWEVER, THEY LOST SIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE AT TREE TOP LEVEL. AN ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A FLAT ATTITUDE. NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE FOUND WITH EITHER THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHILE PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT FLAT SPIN AND AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO TERRAIN. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months