NTSB Identification: BFO93LA042.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 03, 1993 in DURHAM, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: ASSELYN XENAIR CH701, registration: N942PS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM HIS BACKYARD AIRSTRIP. HE STATED THAT AFTER REACHING 'TREE TOP LEVEL,' THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED 'A GOOD GUST OF WIND' AND WENT INTO ABOUT A 60 DEGREE LEFT BANK. HE STATED THAT A POWER LINE WAS ABOUT 200 FEET AWAY AND THAT HE DID NOT HAVE TIME TO RECOVER. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE POWER LINE, THEN CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LIFT-OFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION AND PROXIMITY OF THE POWER LINE. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1993 | Index of months