NTSB Identification: BFO93LA037.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48214.
Accident occurred Monday, March 01, 1993 in GETTYSBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N95747
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS FLYING TO THE AIRPORT TO RECEIVE FLIGHT INSTRUCTION IN HIS HELICOPTER THAT HAD BEEN FLOWN THERE TO RECEIVE MAINTENANCE, AND TO RETURN THE HELICOPTER PILOT BACK TO HIS HOME BASE. HE STATED UPON ARRIVAL AT THE AIRPORT, HE FLEW OVER THE RUNWAY SEVERAL TIMES BUT COULD NOT DETERMINE THE RUNWAY CONDITION. HE STATED THAT THE HELICOPTER PILOT REPORTED THE RUNWAY CONDITION AS GOOD AND COVERED WITH HARD PACKED SNOW. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN GEAR BROKE THROUGH THE SNOW AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPORT WAS CLOSED, AND HAD BEEN PUBLISHED AS BEING CLOSED IN THE AIRPORT/FACILITY DIRECTORY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT DECISION TO LAND ON THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY THAT WAS NOT CURRENTLY MAINTAINED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE PILOT'S DECISION WAS THE INADEQUATE REPORT OF THE RUNWAY'S CONDITION. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months