NTSB Identification: ATL93LA064.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52245.
Accident occurred Friday, March 26, 1993 in KNIGHTDALE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N68276
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING A LANDING ATTEMPT. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT, RAN INTO A DITCH AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months