NTSB Identification: ATL93LA063.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51204.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 24, 1993 in BLOUNTVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N8555R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE ENGINE RUN UP PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT BRAKES WOULD NOT HOLD THE AIRCRAFT FROM ROLLING. HE STATED THAT DURING THE VISUAL APPROACH, THE SUN BLINDED HIM MOMENTARILY AND HE LOST SIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. WHEN HE REGAINED SIGHT OF THE RUNWAY, HE WAS HIGH AND FAST FOR THE LANDING. HE ELECTED TO ATTEMPT TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT BEYOND THE NORMAL TOUCHDOWN POINT AND THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INTENTIONAL OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH A PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SUNGLARE AND THE PARTIAL LOSS OF THE AIRCRAFT BRAKE SYSTEM. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months