NTSB Identification: ATL93FA059.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 07, 1993 in JACKSON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172G, registration: N5972R
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT WAS DEPARTING RUNWAY 10, WHICH WAS DOWNWIND, AT THE PRIVATE SOD AIRFIELD. THE WINDS AT THE TIME WERE FROM 230 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS GUSTING TO 27 KNOTS. THE RUNWAY AT THE AIRFIELD CROSSES A STEEP HILL AT ABOUT THE MIDPOINT OF THE RUNWAY. THERE WERE TREES, APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET IN HEIGHT, LINING BOTH SIDES OF THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES STATED THAT, DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO HAVE THE FLAPS IN THE EXTENDED POSITION. THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT FLAPS WERE FOUND TO BE IN THE RETRACTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots inadequate preflight planning and his failure to properly compensate for the wind. A factor was the unfavorable wind condition at the time of take off. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1993 | Index of months