NTSB Identification: ANC93LA048.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 25, 1993 in MEKORYUK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31, registration: N9102Y
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT-IN-COMMAND EXECUTED VFR STRAIGHT IN APPROACH FOLLOWING THE NDB/DME APPROACH COURSE. WHITEOUT CONDITIONS WERE ENCOUNTERED OVER SNOW COVERED FEATURELESS TERRAIN. VFR FLIGHT NOT RECOMMENDED BY FSS. THE AIRCRAFT FLEW INTO SLOPING TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 600 FEET BELOW, AND IN THE VICINITY OF, THE FINAL APPROACH FIX. PILOT RECALLED LOSING FORWARD VISIBILITY AND SAID HE WAS NOT REFERENCING THE APPROACH PLATE AT THE TIME OF THE GROUND COLLISION. THE PILOT WAS ADVISED THAT THE AWOS WEATHER OBSERVATION FOR THE DESTINATION CALLED FOR IFR CONDITIONS WITH VFR NOT RECOMMENDED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND INITIATED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE WHITEOUT WEATHER CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1993 | Index of months