NTSB Identification: ANC93LA047.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51307.
Accident occurred Friday, March 19, 1993 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12-150, registration: N4182M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD APPROXIMATELY 8 TO 10 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD AND WHILE HE WAS CROSSING THE KNIK ARM THE ENGINE SPUTTERED ONCE AND THEN STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE WITH NO SUCCESS AND WAS FORCED TO LAND IN THE WATERS OF KNIK ARM. THE AIRPLANE SANK AND WAS NOT RECOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTOR WAS THE DEEP WATER FORCED LANDING AREA. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months