NTSB Identification: ANC93LA042.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51230.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 09, 1993 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180J, registration: N9977N
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WAS COMMENCED FOR THE PURPOSE OF FAMILIARIZING THE PRIVATE CERTIFICATED/DUAL STUDENT PILOT WITH THE INFLIGHT AND LANDING AND TAKEOFF CHARACTERISTICS OF HIS NEWLY ACQUIRED PLANE. EARLIER IN THE FLIGHT, THE STUDENT HAD SUCCESSFULLY DEMONSTRATED LANDINGS AND TAKEOFFS AT SURROUNDING AIRSTRIPS ON SNOW COVERED PAVING. JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE DRY PAVEMENT, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT HE APPLIED PRESSURE TO THE RUDDER CONTROL PEDALS TO CORRECT THE PLANE'S GROUND PATH. THE PLANE SUBSEQUENTLY DEVELOPED A NOSE OVER TENDENCY WHICH REQUIRED INCREASING AMOUNTS OF UP ELEVATOR TO COUNTER. THE NOSE OVER TENDENCY CONTINUED AND THE PLANE ENDED UP INVERTED ON THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT HE WAS WEARING LARGE THICK SOLED BOOTS AND THAT HE MAY HAVE UNINTENTIONALLY APPLIED PRESSURE TO THE WHEEL BRAKES AT THE SAME TIME HE WAS MANIPULATING THE RUDDER CONTROL PEDALS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PRIVATE CERTIFICATED/DUAL STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR/PILOT IN COMMAND TO TAKE TIMELY REMEDIAL ACTION. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months