NTSB Identification: SEA93LA070.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48334.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 28, 1993 in SALEM, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N12698
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ENGINE LOST POWER IN CRUISE FLT AND THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING. THE ACFT NOSE LANDING GEAR SANK INTO SOFT DIRT DURING GROUND ROLL AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE OIL PUMP IMPELLER. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months