NTSB Identification: SEA93LA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50508.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 27, 1993 in OGDEN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T-210L, registration: N2611S
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER TO BEGIN A DESCENT FOR LANDING AND THE ENGINE QUIT. HE INITIATED A FORCED LANDING AND ATTEMPTED TO STRETCH THE GLIDE OVER POWERLINES TO LAND IN A FIELD, RESULTING IN INADEQUATE AIRSPEED FOR NORMAL LANDING FLARE. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED SOFT SNOW COVERED TERRAIN ON THE NOSE, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR, AND SKIDDED 50 FEET IN MUD. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO FUEL REMAINING IN THE LEFT TANK AND 5 GALLONS IN THE RIGHT TANK. THE ENGINE RAN NORMALLY WHEN TESTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS ON ENGINE POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE INADEQUATE PREFLT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PIC AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED DURING AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months