NTSB Identification: SEA93LA068.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52032.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 28, 1993 in WINNETT, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N789FG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE LANDING ON A GRAVEL ROAD FOR THE FIRST TIME, AND WITH A TOTAL OF 24 HOURS OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, THE STUDENT PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT LEFT DURING WHICH TIME THE LEFT GEAR DUG INTO A SNOW BERM ALONGSIDE THE ROAD'S EDGE AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SNOWBANK AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OPERATION. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months