NTSB Identification: SEA93LA067.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50530.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 24, 1993 in SEATTLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: BEECH C-99, registration: N63978
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT, HAVING JUST LANDED HIS AERONCA ON RUNWAY 31L, EXITED AT THE FIRST TAXIWAY AND WAS CLEARED BY GROUND CONTROL TO HIS DESTINATION ON THE AIRPORT. NO REQUEST BY THE AERONCA PILOT WAS MADE AS HE APPROACHED AND PASSED BEHIND THE BEECH C-99 WHICH WAS EXECUTING A RUNUP AT A HOLD SHORT. AS THE AERONCA PASSED BEHIND THE BEECH IT SPUN AROUND AND ITS ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT OF THE AERONCA THEN RADIOED GROUND CONTROL THAT HE HAD BEEN SPUN AROUND AND GROUND CONTROL REQUESTED THE BEECH TO 'COME TO IDLE' WHICH WAS ACKNOWLEDGED. THE PILOT OF THE AERONCA THEN EXITED HIS AIRCRAFT TO HAND PROP THE ENGINE. ONCE THE ENGINE STARTED, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TAXIING WITHOUT ANY OCCUPANTS AS THE PILOT HAD LEFT THE THROTTLE IN A POSITION GREATER THAN IDLE. THE AERONCA SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE RIGHT REAR QUARTER OF THE BEECH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER STARTING PROCEDURE BY THE PILOT OF THE AERONCA. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE COMMUNICATIONS BY THE PILOT OF THE AERONCA. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months