NTSB Identification: SEA93LA066.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52713.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 16, 1993 in BATTLEGROUND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 120, registration: N2100V
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND TO THE WEST ON A 1300 FOOT TURF AIRSTRIP. THE WEST EDGE OF THE AIRSTRIP TERMINATED IN POWER LINES AND TREES ESTIMATED TO BE 80 FEET TALL. A SINGLE WHEEL TRACK WAS OBSERVED BEGINNING 405 FEET FROM THE WEST EDGE OF THE STRIP AND PROGRESSING 45 FEET. A WITNESS STATED THAT HE 'SAW THE PLANE GO UP AND OVER THE TREES' AND THEN THE AIRCRAFT 'WENT STRAIGHT UP AND STALLED' AFTER WHICH IT 'ROLLED OVER A COMPLETE 180 DEGREE TURN AND LANDED ON ITS NOSE.' THE WITNESS REPORTED STRONG WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AND SURFACE WIND OBSERVATIONS AT PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT 13 NAUTICAL MILES SOUTHEAST WERE FROM 090 DEGREES IN THE TEENS WITH GUSTS IN THE 30'S.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S ALLOWING THE AIRCRAFT TO ENTER A STALL/SPIN CONDITION. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A TAILWIND, POWER LINES AND TREES. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months