NTSB Identification: SEA93LA064.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52748.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 07, 1993 in BEND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22 BETA, registration: N4085M
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT TAKEOFF, THE CEILING WAS 350 FEET AGL AND VISIBILITY WAS TWO MILES. THE FLIGHT TOOK OFF AND HEADED NORTH AT AN ALTITUDE OF 250 FEET AGL, FOLLOWING A HIGHWAY. APPROXIMATELY SEVEN MILES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE CEILING AND VISIBILITY DETERIORATED AND THE PILOT INITIATED A MEDIUM BANK TURN TO THE LEFT. DURING THE TURN, THE AIRSPEED DECLINED AND THE LOW ROTOR RPM HORN SOUNDED. THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE AND INCREASED COLLECTIVE. DUE TO THE CLOSENESS OF THE TREES, THE PILOT ESTABLISHED THE BEST RATE OF DESCENT AND 'MILKED' THE RPM FOR A LANDING ON THE HIGHWAY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXECUTE THE PROPER POWER OFF LANDING PROCEDURE AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD. THE SKIDS COLLAPSED AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ROTOR RPM WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LOW CEILING AND POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months