NTSB Identification: SEA93LA061.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52747.
Accident occurred Monday, February 01, 1993 in MEDFORD, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7ECA, registration: N11096
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AT THE END OF A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FIRST TOUCH AND GO WAS UNEVENTFUL. DURING THE SECOND LANDING, AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL RIGHT RUDDER AND PARTIAL BRAKE; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO THE LEFT AND EXITED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDING WITH A TAXIWAY SIGN BEFORE COMING TO REST. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY WAS FOUND LOCKED IN AN OFFSET POSITION. DURING THE INSPECTION, IT WAS FOUND THAT A BOTTOM PLATE WAS ASSEMBLED INCORRECTLY AND WAS OUTSIDE OF A KEYWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MOVEMENT OF THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY WAS RESTRICTED. IMPROPER MAINTENANCE WAS A FACTOR. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months