NTSB Identification: SEA93LA060.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50531.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 03, 1993 in KEUTERVILLE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 206G, registration: N2837J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING LOW LEVEL MANEUVERING TO OBSERVE THE CONDITION OF THE REMOTE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED A POWER LINE WHICH THE PILOT HAD FAILED TO SEE. CONTACT WITH THE WIRE COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR AND CAUSED THE ENGINE TO STOP ROTATING. THE PILOT THEREFORE ELECTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN NEAR THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. FACTORS INCLUDE A POWER LINE IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRSTRIP. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months