NTSB Identification: NYC93LA063.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48191.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 04, 1993 in VALLEY POINT, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9839V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A 2800 FT LONG RUNWAY. THE TERRAIN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY SLOPED DOWN. THE PILOT SAID HE TOUCHED DOWN AT HIS NORMAL POINT; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DECELERATE NORMALLY AND RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN AND THEN SETTLED INTO TREES. THE PILOT SAID THIS WAS HIS FIRST LANDING WEARING A HEADSET AND HE HAD FAILED TO CLOSE THE THROTTLE COMPLETELY UPON TOUCHDOWN. IN ADDITION, HE SAID, '...I DID NOT HEAR THE MOTOR OR OTHER SOUNDS OF SPEED. I DID NOT ADJUST TO JUDGING SPEED BY SIGHT....'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAKE A REJECTED LANDING WHEN THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DECELERATE PROPERLY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CLOSE THE THROTTLE UPON TOUCHDOWN. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months