NTSB Identification: NYC93LA062.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48350.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 07, 1993 in NEW CUMBERLAND, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N32307
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT MADE A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AND STARTED TO CLIMB FOR ANOTHER APPROACH. AT APPROXIMATELY 800 FEET, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT SAID, ' [I] TURNED CARB HEAT ON...AN IMMEDIATE INCREASE IN POWER [OCCURRED] FOLLOWED BY A DROP IN POWER.' THE POWER LOSS CONTINUED, AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN THE RIVER. AFTER DRYING THE ENGINE, THE FAA WAS ABLE TO RUN THE ENGINE 'SMOOTHLY DURING THE RUN-UP PERIOD.' NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING IN THE RIVER. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months