NTSB Identification: MIA93LA079A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52092.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 28, 1993 in BUNNELL, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: AERONCA KCA, registration: N1938K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AERONCA AIRPLANE & ANOTHER AIRPLANE LANDED & WERE TAXIING IN FORMATION WITH THE AERONCA AIRPLANE IN THE LEFT ECHELON POSITION. AHEAD, A STUDENT PILOT IN A CESSNA STOPPED HER AIRPLANE AFTER SEEING BOTH AIRPLANES APPROACHING HEAD ON. THE LEAD PILOT MANEUVERED HIS AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT TO AVOID THE CESSNA BUT THE AERONCA PILOT CONTINUED TAXIING STRAIGHT AHEAD WITHOUT PERFORMING 'S' TURNS. THE AERONCA AIRPLANE THEN COLLIDED WITH THE STOPPED CESSNA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PROCEDURES BY THE AERONCA PILOT FOR FAILURE TO 'S' TURN WHILE TAXIING TO INSURE THAT THERE WERE NO OBSTRUCTIONS AHEAD. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months