NTSB Identification: MIA93LA076.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52085.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 28, 1993 in RIO GRANDE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: HUDDLESTON-BELL 47G2, registration: N37870
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED THAT DURING CRUISE FLT, HE NOTED A STRONG VIBRATION FROM THE HELICOPTER AND A TENDENCY FOR THE HELICOPTER TO GO TO THE RIGHT. HE EXECUTED A 180-DEGREE TURN AND WHILE DESCENDING FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING TO A CONCRETE PAD, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES COLLIDED WITH A TREE. THE HELICOPTER THEN DESCENDED, COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND, AND ROLLED ONTO ITS RT SIDE. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE REPORTED VIBRATION OR YAWING TENDENCY. ACCORDING TO AN FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE HELICOPTER AT THE ACCIDENT SITE, AN OPEN FIELD WAS ADJACENT TO THE CONCRETE PAD AND A PASSENGER WAS IN THE HELICOPTER WHEN IT CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FLIGHT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months